Welcome to the Canadian History subject guide at Carleton University Library.
Use these to get an overview of your topic or to find definitions of key terms and concepts:
Books:
Use the KEYWORD search to find books on your topic. Once you've clicked on a book you like, scroll down the record to see the list of Library of Congress SUBJECT HEADINGS assigned to this book.
Click on the SUBJECT HEADING(s) that best describes your topic to find other books in our Library.
To search for BOOKS, journals and other materials held in libraries around the world use the WorldCat catalogue. These materials can be ordered through Interlibrary Loans using your RACER account.
Canadian Periodical Index
Library holdings from 1920. 1988- electronic as CPI-Q (see Databases tab)
Index to Saturday Night, the First Fifty Years, 1887-1937
Use specific words to locate primary sources in the Library catalogue, such as: correspondence, sources, diaries, letters, personal naratives. KEYWORD search examples:
Microfiche reproductions from the time of the first European settlers to the 1920s. Items can be searched in the Library Catalogue by entering relevant KEYWORDS and adding and CIHM to the search
A collection of well-known francophone news sources, available as text or PDF files.
Coverage among the communities varies.
Times Digital Archive [U.K.]
The Guardian (1821-2003) and The Observer (1791-2003) [U.K.]
This site has a wealth of fascinating heritage materials.
For more assistance, go to the Government Information Webpages
Original documents are usually unique, so they are kept in a place of preservation such as archives and libraries Archives Canada, Library and Archives Canada, ARCHEION, and Archives of Ontario. Many of these institutions have undertaken digitization projects to make their holdings more accessible. This is only a select list of websites that have primary sources available free on the Web.
Arctic Blue Books online is a searchable version of Andrew Taylor's unique index to the 19th Century British Parliamentary Papers concerned with the Canadian Arctic.
Various speeches by Canadian Prime Ministers
The penal press is a primary source of prison history from within. Written and produced by prisoners, it provides insight into how convicts viewed the penal justice apparatus, its policies and its practices. Focuses on Canadian publications, but accepts newsletters from other parts of the world.
The Center for Research Libraries (CRL)
A great institution to check for historical documents, newspapers, journals, archives and other sources. "The Center for Research Libraries (CRL) is a consortium of North American universities, colleges, and independent research libraries. The consortium acquires and preserves newspapers, journals, documents, archives, and other traditional and digital resources for research and teaching and makes them available to member institutions through interlibrary loan and electronic delivery." Carleton University Library is a mermber of CRL.
Contains about 350 statistical tables on the social and economic conditions of Canada from 98 Censuses of the earliest settlements to Confederation in 1867 and on to 1871.
Online publication containing about 1,088 statistical tables on the social, economic and institutional conditions of Canada from the start of the Confederation in 1867 to the mid-1970s.
The Government Documents collection contains over 1.2 million items and is an especially strong repository of Canadian primary source material.
You will find the most important government documents for historical research, such as the Debates of the House of Commons of Canada, Royal Commissions, and the Census of Canada. You will also find historical sheet maps and atlases from around the world, and a full range of statistical publications to help provide historical context.
Staff at the information desk in MADGIC will assist you to identify primary sources for your research and assignment needs, and help you to use them efficiently.
See also: Government Information page
See Maps, Plans and Charts Research Tools. These holdings include some of the earliest known visual representations of Canada and constitute the largest cartographic description of our country.
This digital collection contains about one thousand cartographic images relative to the area of the Province of Quebec (Northeast America, New France)
Collection of streaming educational videos that cover a wide spectrum of disciplines. Contains both clips and full-length videos.
For video material at the Carleton Univeristy library, do a KEYWORD search in the library catalogue and limit "Material Type" to FILM/VIDEO. If you cannot find what you need search the following database:
If you wish to borrow a video listed in Watmedia please fill out our Interfilm Video Request form - do not submit requests directly to Watmedia.
ONLINE Games
The History Game Canada is a game based on Canadian history that lets anyone play the past. Based on the award-winning, best-seller Sid Meier's Civilization III, The History Game Canada is the "What If" game of Canada... and you're the author. Will you replay our history or rewrite it?
The History Game Canada is a game based on Canadian history that lets anyone play the past. Based on the award-winning, best-seller Sid Meier's Civilization III, The History Game Canada is the "What If" game of Canada... and you're the author. Will you replay our history or rewrite it?
Sponsored by the University of Waterloo.
Includes links to national and provincial archives and museums, and historical organizations and societies.
The ViVa database provides citations to over 8,000 articles on the subject of women's and gender history published between 1975 and 2004 in historical and women's studies journals.
RefWorks is an online research management and writing tool that is designed to help students and researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.
SET UP AN ACCOUNT / LOGIN