Use this guide to begin your research or book an appointment with Martha Attridge Bufton (martha_attridge_bufton@carleton.ca), your subject specialist. Martha can help you find the research materials you need to complete your assignments and papers.
See the side menu to contact Martha.
Heritage conservation: Course guide for CDNS 2400
Dictionaries, encyclopedias and handbooks are a good place to start. They provide short definitions and introductions to key concepts.
Use keywords to find books, government documents and films. For more materials, click on the subject headings to continue your search.
Here are some library books related to Canadian studies:
Save search alerts: save your favorite search terms
These three databases significant Canadian content. America History and Life contains citations and abstracts to articles from journals in all areas of Canadian and U.S. history
Click on "Databases" for other databases to find more articles related to your topic.
Canadian Studies professors recommend the following journals. Some are available only in print; others are available in print and electronic format.
If your research has an historical component, you may want to consult the following archives for primary and secondary sources:
Library and Archives Canada (LAC) has a collection comprised of materials in all media (e.g., books, maps, films and music) from across the country, as well as records and publications of Canadian interest from outside the country. Special collections include:
Carleton University Archives and Research Collections (ARC)
ARC has rare books related to Canada such as:
Special collections include:
Federal
You can find data files from the humanities and social sciences as well as other data-related services at the Carleton University library's Data Centre.
Federal
Provincial
To find government policies, check the following:
In addition, here is a short list of Canadian federal departments and agencies:
Federal responsibilities include making laws "for the peace, order and good government of Canada,” except for those assigned to the provincial governments including:
Other federal legislation
The Maps, Data and Government Information (MADGIC) section of the library offers online and print maps on a variety of topics including:
Atlas of Canada (online)
Atlas of the risk of homelessness
The Canadian Communities Atlas Project
Rand McNally the road atlas and travel guide 2009: United States/Canada/Mexico
World Health Organization (WHO) Global Health Atlas
Websites
GeoGratis
GeoGratis is a portal provided by the Earth Sciences Sector of Natural Resources Canada which provides free geospatial data and without restrictions via your Web browser.
Visit the Geographical Information System (GIS) section of MADGIC for more GIS information.
Library and Archives Canada (LAC) collections include:
National Film Board of Canada
The National Film Board of Canada's online screening room allows you to watch hundreds of films free online documentaries, animated and alternatiave drama films.
Carleton University film collection
Our collection contains many films related to Canada including:
Northwest Passages - Canadian Literature Online
Copies of the most recent versions of the major academic style manuals (e.g., APA, MLA, Turabian) are available at the Research Help Desk (2nd floor, MacOdrum Library).
Guides to citing online materials
The Columbia Guide to Online Style. 2006
Recommended websites