Welcome to the Greek and Roman Studies Subject Guide at Carleton University Library.
Use the KEYWORD search to find books on your topic. Once you've clicked on a book you like, scroll down the record to see the list of Library of Congress SUBJECT HEADINGS assigned to this book.
Click on the SUBJECT HEADING(s) that best describes your topic to find other books in our Library.
To search for BOOKS, journals and other materials held in libraries around the world use the WorldCat catalogue. These materials can be ordered through Interlibrary Loans using your RACER account.
NESTOR: Bibliography of Aegean and Related Areas
See also TOCS-IN which provides the tables of contents of a selection of Classics, Near Eastern Studies, and Religion journals, both in text format and through a Web search program. Where possible, links are given with articles of which the full text or an abstract is available online..
For ancient or classical Greek and Roman research, primary sources are often the classical texts such as Themistocles by Plutach, Metamorphoses by Ovid or the Poetry of Sappho. Most of the original sources are either not available to us, or written in Greek or Latin, so modern translations of critical editions are acceptable as primary sources. Also acceptable as primary sources are ancient art, architecture, and artefacts, as well as archaeological reports and diaries.
REF DE5.N4813 2002
REF DE5.N4913 2006
Over 400 full-text works, mainly Greco-Roman works (some Chinese and Persian), all in English translation.
Wide variety of resources on the ancient world. Full-text in original Greek or Latin as well as English translations; integrated Atlas; art and archaeology images and descriptions etc.
Provides access to public domain Latin texts. The texts are not intended for research purposes nor as substitutes for critical editions. There are no translations at the site.
The 'Digitised Manuscripts' section of The British Library website provides access to fully digitised manuscripts held at the Library and their descriptions, including many Greek manuscripts.
Website contains essentially all Latin literary texts written before A.D. 200, as well as some texts selected from later antiquity.
Provides access to a number of works from authors such as Homer, Hesiod, Plato, Aristotle, the Greek tragedians and orators that have traditionally been used in university and college level instruction of Greek.
Search by author or title.
A digital library of art images. Includes approximately 500,000 images covering art, architecture and archeology. ARTstor's software tools support a wide range of pedagogical and research uses including: viewing and analyzing images through features such as zooming and panning, saving groups of images online for personal or shared uses, and creating and delivering presentations both online and offline.
A massive library of art objects (coins, vases, gems), sites, and buildings. Each entry has a description of the object and its context; most have images. Produced in collaboration with many museums, institutions, and scholars.
Built on the art of ancient Greece and Rome, CLAROS is an international research collaboration, which enables simultaneous searching of major collections in university research institutes and museums.
Includes databases of images and documentation of classical pottery, gems, and sculpture. Databases can be searched separately, or simultaneously.
An illustrated catalogue of more than 100,000 ancient vases.
The ANS collections database contains information on more than 600,000 objects which include, coins, paper money, tokens, ‘primitive’ money, medals and decorations, from all parts of the world, and all periods in which such objects have been produced.
Seamless, whole and in colour with overlaid layers
For video material at the Carleton Univeristy library, do a KEYWORD search in the library catalogue and limit "Material Type" to FILM/VIDEO.
If you cannot find what you need search the following database:
Free documentaries online.
Wide variety of resources on the ancient world. Full-text in original Greek or Latin as well as English translations; integrated Atlas; art and archaeology images and descriptions etc.
News, projects, and links for digital classicists.
Tables of contents of over 160 journals of interest to classicists. Topics include: Classics, Archaeology, Religion, and Near Eastern Studies.
Requires Adobe Shockwave.
Carleton University professor Shawn Graham's blog
Offers information on works of structural engineering, architecture or construction through time, history and from around the world. Documentation begins at the time of the pyramids in Egypt and Roman construction.
Learn ancient Greek & Latin
Contains an extensive list of Roman gods and goddesses and their Greek counterparts.
RefWorks
RefWorks is an online research management and writing tool that is designed to help students and researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.
SET UP AN ACCOUNT / LOGIN