Welcome to the History subject guide at Carleton University Library.
Use these to get an overview of your topic or to find definitions of key terms and concepts.
Use the KEYWORD search to find books on your topic. Once you've clicked on a book you like, scroll down the record to see the list of Library of Congress SUBJECT HEADINGS assigned to this book.
Click on the SUBJECT HEADING(s) that best describes your topic to find other books in our Library.
To search for BOOKS, journals and other materials held in libraries around the world use the WorldCat catalogue. These materials can be ordered through Interlibrary Loans using your RACER account.
Click on the Databases tab to view the list of other sources for finding journal articles in history.
Eighteenth Century Collections Online
Periodicals Archive Online (PAO)
Online archive of digitized, full-image journal articles offering access to international scholarly literature in the humanities and social sciences disciplines from 1802 to 1995
Journal of the Canadian Historical Association
A primary source is a document or physical object which was written or created during the period being studied. These sources were present during an experience or time period and offer an inside view of a particular event. Also included are works created later by an eyewitness or a participant in an event, e.g. memoirs/autobiographies.
1. Original documents can be found by consulting the Archives and Research Collections (ARC) website.
2. Reproductions can be found by checking the library catalogue.
Use specific words to locate primary sourcees in the Library catalogue, such as: correspondence, sources, diaries, letters, personal naratives. KEYWORD search examples:
The library has many online and microform collections of primary sources, including newspapers. See the various country-specific Subject Guides for more information.
The Center for Research Libraries (CRL)
A great institution to check for historical documents, newspapers, journals, archives and other sources. "The Center for Research Libraries (CRL) is a consortium of North American universities, colleges, and independent research libraries. The consortium acquires and preserves newspapers, journals, documents, archives, and other traditional and digital resources for research and teaching and makes them available to member institutions through interlibrary loan and electronic delivery." Carleton University Library is a mermber of CRL.
The Government Documents collection contains over 1.3 million items. The strongest collection areas are: Canadian Federal, Canadian Provincial, Intergovernmental International Organizations and European Union publications.
Staff at the information desk in MADGIC will assist you to identify primary sources for your research and assignment needs, and help you to use them efficiently.
Avalon Project: Documents in Law, History and Diplomacy
House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (HCPP)
U.S. Congressional Serial Set (1817-1980) with American State Papers (1789-1838)
Hidden treasures in the world's public photography archives
Includes maps, films, prints, photographs, and architectural drawings.
Collection of streaming educational videos that cover a wide spectrum of disciplines. Contains both clips and full-length videos.
For video material at the Carleton Univeristy library, do a KEYWORD search in the library catalogue and limit "Material Type" to FILM/VIDEO. If you cannot find what you need search the following database:
If you wish to borrow a video listed in Watmedia please fill out our Interfilm Video Request form - do not submit requests directly to Watmedia.
Free online documentaries
ONLINE Games
A refereed scholarly website devoted to the study of Romantic-period literature and culture.