Welcome to the subject guide for the History of Sexuality at Carleton University Library.
Visit the Sexuality Studies subject guide for more information.
Use the KEYWORD search to find books on your topic. Once you've clicked on a book you like, scroll down the record to see the list of Library of Congress SUBJECT HEADINGS assigned to this book.
Click on the SUBJECT HEADING(s) that best describes your topic to find other books in our Library.
To search for BOOKS, journals and other materials held in libraries around the world use the WorldCat catalogue. These materials can be ordered through Interlibrary Loans using your RACER account.
Available Online:
Select journals held by the library:
A reference guide to materials housed at participating Saskatchewan libraries and archives.
Primary sources include items such as diaries, letters, correspondence as well as government documents, newspaper and magazine articles. To find primary source material in the library do a KEYWORD search using terms such as diaries, letters, etc.
e.g. sex* and history and (letter* or correspondence)
Other sources for primary sources include:
Searchable collection of images of posters and postcards.
Includes primary source material about polygamy.
Searchable and browsable collection of primary materials such as diaries, magazines, correspondence, photographs etc.
Historical Newspapers
includes: New York Times (1851-2007), Wall Street Journal (1889-1993), Washington Post (1877-1994)
The Centre for Research Libraries (CRL) holds an extensive collection of newspapers in microform. Borrow from CRL through Interlibrary Loans.
The Lesbian and Gay Newsmedia Archive (LAGNA) houses over 200,000 cuttings taken from the non-gay press on all LGBT matters since the late Nineteenth Century.
Hidden treasures in the world's public photography archives
"A Summons to Comradeship": World War I and II Posters and Postcards (University of Minnesota)
Searchable collection of images of posters and postcards
Women Working - Harvard University Open Collections Program
Searchable and browsable collection of primary materials which includes photographs.
Collection of streaming educational videos that cover a wide spectrum of disciplines. Contains both clips and full-length videos.
For video material at the Carleton Univeristy library, do a KEYWORD search in the library catalogue and limit "Material Type" to FILM/VIDEO. If you cannot find what you need search the following database:
If you wish to borrow a video listed in Watmedia please fill out our Interfilm Video Request form - do not submit requests directly to Watmedia.
See also:
Frameline’s mission is to strengthen the diverse lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender community and further its visibility by supporting and promoting a broad array of cultural representations and artistic expression in film, video and other media arts.
Sex education and sexual health videos.
Contains about 25.300 titles of primary and secondary literature of the history of sexuality in Europe, the U.S. and Canada from 1700 to 2007/8. Also offers important titles of the sexual history of Antiquity and the Middle Ages, including non-Western societies.
gender Inn is a searchable database providing access to over 8,400 records pertaining to feminist theory, feminist literary criticism and gender studies focusing on English and American literature.
Jane Greenway's research on Sex and Gender
Exists to promote public understanding of human heredity and to facilitate informed debate about the ethical issues raised by advances in reproductive technology. It also publishes studies in the historical development of these topics.
Free downloads available.
Utah History to Go (Utah Goverment)
Includes entries such as: The History of Polygamy and The New Polygamy
United States Attorney's Office District of Utah - History
The legal history of polygamy in Utah.
See sections on Family in the Region and Seclusion of Women
Affiliated society of the American Historical Association
A Canadian registered charity. Its mission is to create a national series of scholarships in gay and lesbian studies to:
• advance research and education in human rights,
• support and draw attention to merit among GLBTQQ people as fine role models
• help create lasting and worthy legacies
• build bridges of understanding among gay and lesbian people and other equality-seeking groups, and general society
Site to record and promote Gay History, Queer History, LGBT History with a Scottish slant.
The Queer Zine Archive Project (QZAP) preserves queer zines and makes them available to other queers, researchers, historians, punks, and anyone else who has an interest DIY publishing and underground queer communities.
Searchable and browsable collection of primary materials such as diaries, magazines, correspondence, photographs etc.
Writing
Carleton University. Department of History Essay Writing Guide
Essaying the Past: How the Read, Write and Think about History
Short Guide to Writing about History
Writing History: A Guide for Students
Citing
Diana Hacker: Research and Documentation Online
The Purdue Online Writing Lab (OWL)
RefWorks
RefWorks is an online research management and writing tool that is designed to help students and researchers easily gather, manage, store and share all types of information, as well as generate citations and bibliographies.
SET UP AN ACCOUNT / LOGIN