Welcome. You can use this guide to begin your research or book an appointment to work on your research with Martha Attridge Bufton, your subject specialist. She can help you find the research materials you need for your assignments and papers: see the side menu for her contact information.
Evaluating information
Beware online "filter bubbles"
Research process
Form a research topic (Loyal Marymount University)
Instructional videos
See our Library Guide for Social Work for a listing of library resources including bibliographies, dictionaries and encyclopedias.
Visit GreyNet for an international directory of organizations in grey literature.
Additional library guides:
Use keywords to find books, government and other documents as well as films in the library’s collection. For all relevant titles, click on the subject headings to continue your search.
Here is a small sample of books found in the library's collection that are related to social work:
Save search alerts: save your favorite searches for easy reference so that you can run these searches on demand (note: this feature saves your search terms but not the materials that you find).
Start your search in Social Work Abstracts which is the key database for this discipline and broaden it by looking at the literature in psychology. Both CPI-Q and CBCA Complete have Canadian content. PAIS International has public policy-related articles.
For human rights publications, search HuriSearch.
Click on the Databases tab for a list of other sources to find social work journal articles.
Visit Greynet for an international directory of organizations in grey literature
You can also search PAIS International and Business Source Complete for policy-related literature and Child Development & Adolescent Studies for literature on children.
The following journals are recommended by faculty in the School of Social Work. Some of these publications are available only in either print or online while others are available in both formats.
British Journal of Social Work
CCPA Monitor (Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives)
Canadian Review of Social Policy
Journal of Progressive Human Services
If there is an historical component to your research, you might consider sources from the following institutions:
Library and Archives Canada
Library and Archives Canada (LAC) has a mandate to acquire and preserve Aborginal heritage and offers:
In addition, LAC also collects a wide assortment of materials on and by different ethno-cultural groups. This material includes: immigration records and guides, identity files, muster rolls, travel guides, passenger lists, land grants, etc.
Carleton University Archives and Research Collections
Rare books, special collections, and interlibrary loan materials are available for use within the Archives reading room in 503 MacOdrum Library. The collection offers the following title related to social work in its rare book collection.
Testing for understanding. A sound recording produced by the Council on Social Work Education in 1969.
Centre for Research Libraries
The Centre for Research Libraries, located in Chicago, Illinois, purchases specialized primary source materials rarely held by North American libraries. Carleton faculty and students can obtain these resources via extended interlibrary loan. Here is sample of materials in the CRL collection that are related to social work:
Depending upon your research, materials found in Library and Archives Canada, the Carleton University Archives and Research Collections and the Centre for Research Libraires could be used as either primary or secondary sources.
The Data Centre acquires, manages, and preserves quantitative computer-readable data files from the various disciplines of the humanities and social sciences and provides data-related services as needed to support research and instruction at Carleton.
Federal
Federal
Provincial
To find government policies, check the following:
In addition, the following federal government departments or organizations have responsibility for issues related to social work:
Federal responsibilities include making laws "for the peace, order and good government of Canada,” except for those assigned to the provincial governments including:
For links to federal and provincial legislation, click on "Law: Legislation and Regulations" on the Law Subject Guide.
Other federal legislation
Other provincial sites
British Columbia
Ontario
Library and Archives Canada (LAC) collections include
National Film Board of Canada
The National Film Board of Canada's online screening room allows you to watch hundreds of films free online documentaries, animated and alternatiave drama films.
Carleton University film collection
Our collection contains many films related to social work including:
Aboriginal Canadians
Abuse and Violence
Aging
Bereavement
Children and Youth
Disabilities
Family
Feminism
Health
Homelessness
Human Rights
Immigration and resettlement
Ceris: The Ontario Metropolis Centre
Labour
Mental Health
Restorative Justice
Sexual Orientation
Substance Abuse
Suicide Prevention
Wellbeing
Copies of the most recent versions of the major academic style manuals (e.g., APA, Chicago, MLA, Turabian) are available at the Research Help Desk (2nd floor, MacOdrum Library).
Guides to citing online materials
Recommended websites