This guide is to support research in Sociology.
Start by consulting reference resources, particularly dictionaries and encyclopedias. These will provide you with the concepts--the right words to use when searching the databases and the catalogue, and you will understand better whether the search results meet your needs! Don't forget to consult the tabs above for resources in other formats.
Here is a sample of different types of reference resources. You can find more in the catalogue by following these and other subject headings:
Also try a keyword search, restricting the Location to Reference Collection.
Try the subject heading:
Many Sociology journals publish book reviews. Search for book reviews in Sociological Abstracts by selecting the publication type book reviews and in Social Sciences Full Text by selecting the document type book review.
See the Journal articles tab for relevant databases of citations and abstracts.
For Canadian social issues, try:
For Latin American issues, try:
For African issues, try:
For Asian issues, try
Also try the multidisciplinary databases, and the databases for Child Studies, Criminology, Education, Sexuality Studies and Women's and Gender Studies.
These databases can be helpful if you are looking for primary sources:
Also consider:
If you know the name of a journal, look it up by its journal title in the catalogue. If you don't know journal names, you can search for journals in the catalogue. Try the subject headings
or a keyword search for your topic, either specifying the Journal Title scope or limiting the location to Journals (in SER).
If you are interested in journal articles regardless of the journal in which they appear, search a journal articles database (choose the databases tab) such as Sociological Abstracts.
Also try these databases:
or consult this list of databases containing archives for materials relevant to your topic.
Please consult <odesi> for help in searching for data sources.
For an overview of statistical vocabulary, please see:
Related subject guides:
Please consult the following resources:
Also ask for help at the help desk in the Maps, Data and Government Information section of the second floor.
Try subject headings searches in the catalogue, adding -- Maps to your topic; for instance,
Here are some examples of how maps can provide a different way of viewing social issues:
Please see the specialists in the Maps, Data and Government Information Centre (MADGIC) for more information.
To find music about social issues, try a keyword search in the catalogue, restricting the Material Type to Musical Scores.
Try these subject headings in the catalogue:
Also consult the subject guide for Music for audio databases as well as for journal articles on the sociology of music.
TRAILS, the ASA Teaching Resources and Innovations Library for Sociology
Connexions Library [subject index]
Style Guide for the Preparation of Essays (Carleton University Department of Sociology)